Jessica Morden MP

Newport East
Jessica Morden
Labour

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Newport East May 2015 -
Member for Newport East May 2005 - Mar 2015

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Opposition Whip (Commons) Sep 2015 -

Select committees

Committee House Date
Committee of Selection Feb 2016 -
Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission Jul 2015 -
Welsh Affairs Committee Jul 2010 - Mar 2015
Justice Committee Nov 2007 - May 2010
Welsh Affairs Committee Nov 2005 - Jun 2007
Modernisation of the House of Commons Jul 2005 - Jan 2006
Constitutional Affairs Jul 2005 - Nov 2007

Political Interests

Anti-social behaviour, electoral issues, police, children, steel industry