James Wharton MP

Stockton South
James Wharton

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Stockton South May 2015 -
Member for Stockton South May 2010 - Mar 2015

Parliamentary career* Current Government Post

Post Date
* Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for International Development) Jul 2016 -
Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State (Department for Communities and Local Government) (Northern Powerhouse) May 2015 - Jul 2016

Select committees

Committee House Date
Public Accounts Committee Jul 2010 - Nov 2012

Political Interests

Education, young people, law and order

Countries of interest

Australia, Syria