Rt Hon Sir James Paice

Retired: since 30 March 2015

Rt Hon Sir James Paice

Constituency

  • South East Cambridgeshire 2010 - 2015
  • South East Cambridgeshire 2005 - 2010
  • South East Cambridgeshire 2001 - 2005
  • South East Cambridgeshire 1997 - 2001
  • South East Cambridgeshire 1992 - 1997
  • South East Cambridgeshire 1987 - 1992

Party

  • Conservative 1987 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 11 June 1987 - 30 March 2015

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for South East Cambridgeshire Jun 1987 - Mar 2015
Contested for Caernarvon May 1979

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Minister of State (Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) May 2010 - Sep 2012
Shadow Minister (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) May 2005 - May 2010
Shadow Minister (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) Sep 2004 - May 2005
Shadow Secretary of State (Home Office) Jun 2003 - Jun 2004
Shadow Spokesperson (Home Affairs) Jun 2001 - Jun 2003
Shadow Spokesperson (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) Jun 1997 - Jun 2001
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Education and Employment) Jul 1995 - May 1997
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Employment) Jul 1994 - Jul 1995

Select committees

Committee House Date
Scottish Affairs Committee Feb 2013 - Mar 2015
Employment Jun 1987 - Feb 1990