James Gray MP

North Wiltshire
James Gray
Conservative

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for North Wiltshire May 2015 -
Member for North Wiltshire May 1997 - Mar 2015
Contested for Ross, Cromarty & Skye Apr 1992

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Shadow Secretary of State for Scotland May 2005 - May 2005

Select committees

Committee House Date
Defence Sub-Committee Sep 2015 -
Administration Committee Jul 2015 -
Defence Committee Jul 2015 -
Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee) Dec 2013 - Mar 2015
Defence Committee Nov 2013 - Mar 2015
Procedure Committee Jul 2010 - Mar 2015
Finance and Services Committee Jul 2010 - Dec 2013
Panel of Chairs Jun 2010 -
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee Feb 2007 - May 2010
Regulatory Reform Jul 2005 - May 2010
Environment, Transport & Regional Affairs Jul 1997 - Dec 2000

Political Interests

Countryside, agriculture, defence, environment, foreign affairs, multiple sclerosis and polar regions (Arctic and Antarctic)

Countries of interest

America, China, Mongolia, Nepal, Sri Lanka, Russia