Rt Hon James Brokenshire

General Election: since 03 May 2017

Rt Hon James Brokenshire

Constituency

  • Old Bexley and Sidcup 2015 - 2017
  • Old Bexley and Sidcup 2010 - 2015
  • Hornchurch 2005 - 2010

Party

  • Conservative 2015 - 2017
  • Conservative 2005 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 05 May 2005 - 03 May 2017

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Old Bexley and Sidcup May 2015 - May 2017
Member for Old Bexley and Sidcup May 2010 - Mar 2015
Member for Hornchurch May 2005 - May 2010

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Secretary of State for Northern Ireland Jul 2016 - May 2017
Minister of State (Home Office) (Security and Immigration) Feb 2014 - Jul 2016
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Home Office) May 2011 - Feb 2014
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Home Office) May 2010 - May 2011
Shadow Minister (Home Affairs) Nov 2006 - May 2010

Select committees

Committee House Date
Constitutional Affairs Jul 2005 - Dec 2006