Ian Murray MP

Edinburgh South
Ian Murray
Labour

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Edinburgh South May 2015 -
Member for Edinburgh South May 2010 - Mar 2015

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Shadow Secretary of State for Scotland May 2015 - Jun 2016
Shadow Minister (Business, Innovation and Skills) Oct 2011 - May 2015

Select committees

Committee House Date
Public Accounts Commission Nov 2015 -
Business, Innovation and Skills Committee Nov 2010 - Oct 2011
Environmental Audit Committee Jul 2010 - Dec 2012
Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee) Jul 2010 - Oct 2011

Political Interests

Education, services for disabled people, social justice, equal opportunities, environment, conservation, business

Countries of interest

Middle East, Nepal, South America, USA