Hywel Williams MP

Arfon
Hywel Williams
Plaid Cymru

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Arfon May 2015 -
Member for Arfon May 2010 - Mar 2015
Member for Caernarfon Jun 2001 - May 2010

Parliamentary career

Post Date
PC Westminster Leader Oct 2015 -
Shadow PC Spokesperson (Defence) May 2015 -
Shadow PC Spokesperson (Culture, Media and Sport) May 2015 -
Shadow PC Spokesperson (Foreign and Commonwealth Office/Europe) May 2015 -
Shadow Spokesperson (Cabinet Office) Jun 2010 - Mar 2013
Shadow PC Spokesperson (Education) Jun 2005 - Mar 2015
Shadow Spokesperson (Culture, Media and Sport) May 2005 - May 2006
Shadow PC Spokesperson (International Development) May 2004 -
Shadow PC Spokesperson (Work and Pensions) May 2001 -
Shadow PC Spokesperson (Health) May 2001 - Mar 2015

Select committees

Committee House Date
Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art Jul 2015 -
Welsh Affairs Committee Jan 2014 - Mar 2014
Science and Technology Committee (Commons) Feb 2012 - Oct 2014
Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art Nov 2010 - Mar 2015
Panel of Chairs May 2005 - Sep 2015
Draft Mental Health Bill (Joint Committee) Jul 2004 - Jul 2005
Welsh Affairs Committee Jan 2004 - May 2010

Political Interests

Social affairs, social security, social work, language issues, Kurdish issues, international development

Countries of interest

Turkey