Rt Hon Sir Hugo Swire

General Election: since 03 May 2017

Rt Hon Sir Hugo  Swire

Constituency

  • East Devon 2015 - 2017
  • East Devon 2010 - 2015
  • East Devon 2005 - 2010
  • East Devon 2001 - 2005

Party

  • Conservative 2015 - 2017
  • Conservative 2001 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 07 June 2001 - 03 May 2017

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for East Devon May 2015 - May 2017
Member for East Devon Jun 2001 - Mar 2015
Contested for Greenock and Inverclyde May 1997

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office) (South East Asia/Far East, India and Nepal, Latin America, Falklands, Australasia and Pacific, Commonwealth) Sep 2012 - Jul 2016
Minister of State (Northern Ireland Office) May 2010 - Sep 2012
Shadow Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (also Shadow Deputy Prime Minister) May 2005 - Jul 2007
Shadow Minister (Culture, Media and Sport) Jan 2004 - May 2005
Opposition Whip (Commons) Jun 2003 - Jun 2004

Select committees

Committee House Date
Northern Ireland Affairs Committee Dec 2002 - Jul 2005
Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art Jul 2001 - May 2010