Sir Hugh Bayley

Retired: since 30 March 2015

Sir Hugh Bayley

Constituency

  • York Central 2010 - 2015
  • City of York 2005 - 2010
  • City of York 2001 - 2005
  • City of York 1997 - 2001
  • York 1992 - 1997

Party

  • Labour 1992 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 09 April 1992 - 30 March 2015

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for York Central May 2010 - Mar 2015
Member for City of York May 1997 - May 2010
Member for York Apr 1992 - May 1997
Contested for York Jun 1987

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Social Security) Jan 1999 - Jun 2001

Select committees

Committee House Date
Panel of Chairs May 2005 - Mar 2015
International Development Committee Jul 2001 - Mar 2015
Health Committee Oct 1992 - Mar 1997