Rt Hon Hilary Benn MP

Leeds Central
Hilary Benn
Labour

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Leeds Central May 2015 -
Member for Leeds Central Jun 1999 - Mar 2015
Contested for Ealing North Jun 1987
Contested for Ealing North Jun 1983

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Shadow Foreign Secretary May 2015 - Jun 2016
Shadow Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government Oct 2011 - May 2015
Shadow Leader of the House of Commons Oct 2010 - Oct 2011
Shadow Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs May 2010 - Oct 2010
Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Jun 2007 - May 2010
Secretary of State for International Development Oct 2003 - Jun 2007
Minister of State (Department for International Development) May 2003 - Oct 2003
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Home Office) (Minister for Prisons and Probation) May 2002 - May 2003
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for International Development) Jun 2001 - May 2002

Select committees

Committee House Date
Liaison Committee (Commons) Oct 2016 -
Committee on Exiting the European Union Oct 2016 -
Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority Jan 2011 - Dec 2011
Environment, Transport & Regional Affairs Dec 1999 - Jun 2001
Environment Sub-committee Dec 1999 - Jun 2001

Political Interests

International development, home affairs, education, employment, trade unions, environment, urban policy, local government

Countries of interest

Democratic Republic of the Congo, Sudan, USA