Heather Wheeler MP

South Derbyshire
Mrs Heather Wheeler
Conservative

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for South Derbyshire May 2015 -
Member for South Derbyshire May 2010 - Mar 2015
Contested for Coventry South May 2005
Contested for Coventry South Jun 2001

Parliamentary career* Current Government Post

Post Date
* Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) Jul 2016 -

Select committees

Committee House Date
European Scrutiny Committee Jul 2015 - Nov 2016
Committee on Standards: Standards Review Sub-Committee Jun 2014 - Mar 2015
Committee on Standards Jan 2013 - Sep 2014
Committee on Privileges Jan 2013 - Sep 2014
Communities and Local Government Committee May 2011 - Mar 2015
Standards and Privileges Jul 2010 - Jan 2013

Political Interests

Affordable housing, economic regeneration

Countries of interest

China, Japan, Taiwan