Harriett Baldwin MP

West Worcestershire
Harriett Baldwin
Conservative

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for West Worcestershire May 2015 -
Member for West Worcestershire May 2010 - Mar 2015
Contested for Stockton North May 2005

Parliamentary career* Current Government Post

Post Date
* Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Defence) Jul 2016 -
Economic Secretary (HM Treasury) May 2015 - Jul 2016
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip) Jul 2014 - May 2015
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) Feb 2014 - Jul 2014

Select committees

Committee House Date
Public Accounts Committee Jul 2015 - Oct 2016
Administration Committee Mar 2014 - Dec 2014
Work and Pensions Committee Jul 2010 - Oct 2012

Political Interests

Pensions, economics, social enterprise, financial literacy, micro-finance, Russia, West Lothian question, welfare reform