Rt Hon Sir Greg Knight MP

East Yorkshire
Sir Greg
Conservative

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for East Yorkshire May 2015 -
Member for East Yorkshire Jun 2001 - Mar 2015
Contested for Derby North May 1997
Member for Derby North Jun 1983 - May 1997

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Vice Chamberlain (HM Household) (Whip, House of Commons) Sep 2012 - Oct 2013
Shadow Minister (Transport) May 2005 - Dec 2005
Shadow Minister (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) Oct 2003 - Jun 2005
Shadow Minister (Culture, Media and Sport) Mar 2003 - Oct 2003
Minister of State (Energy and Industry) Jul 1996 - May 1997
Deputy Chief Whip and Treasurer Jun 1993 - Jul 1996
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip) Nov 1990 - May 1993
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) Jul 1989 - Jul 1990

Select committees

Committee House Date
Finance and Services Committee Jan 2013 - Mar 2015
Draft Detention of Terrorist Suspects (Temporary Extension) Bills (Joint Committee) Jun 2011 - Mar 2015
Committee on Reform of the House of Commons Jul 2009 - May 2010
Standards and Privileges Mar 2009 - May 2010
Administration Committee May 2006 - May 2010
Liaison Committee (Commons) Nov 2005 - Oct 2012
Modernisation of the House of Commons Jul 2005 - May 2010
Procedure Committee Jul 2005 - Sep 2012
Modernisation of the House of Commons Jul 2001 - Sep 2003
Finance and Services Committee Jun 1993 - Jul 1996
Broadcasting Apr 1993 - Apr 1996
House of Commons (Services): Accomodation & Administration Sub-Committee Feb 1991 - Oct 1991
House of Commons (Services): New Building Sub-Committee Feb 1991 - Oct 1991
House of Commons (Services) Feb 1991 - Oct 1991

Political Interests

Consumer issues, information technology, music, arts, home affairs

Countries of interest

USA