Rt Hon Grant Shapps

General Election: since 03 May 2017

Rt Hon Grant Shapps

Constituency

  • Welwyn Hatfield 2015 - 2017
  • Welwyn Hatfield 2010 - 2015
  • Welwyn Hatfield 2005 - 2010

Party

  • Conservative 2015 - 2017
  • Conservative 2005 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 05 May 2005 - 03 May 2017

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Welwyn Hatfield May 2015 - May 2017
Member for Welwyn Hatfield May 2005 - Mar 2015
Contested for Welwyn Hatfield Jun 2001
Contested for North Southwark and Bermondsey May 1997

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Foreign and Commonwealth Office) Jul 2015 - Oct 2015
Minister of State (Department for International Development) May 2015 - Nov 2015
Minister without Portfolio (Cabinet Office) Sep 2012 - May 2015
Minister of State (Department for Communities and Local Government) (Housing) May 2010 - Sep 2012
Shadow Minister (Housing and Planning) Dec 2007 - May 2010

Select committees

Committee House Date
Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission Oct 2010 - Sep 2012
Public Administration Committee Jul 2005 - Feb 2007