Graham Stringer MP

Blackley and Broughton
Graham Stringer
Labour

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Blackley and Broughton May 2015 -
Member for Blackley and Broughton May 2010 - Mar 2015
Member for Manchester, Blackley May 1997 - May 2010

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip) Jun 2001 - May 2002
Parliamentary Secretary (Cabinet Office) Nov 1999 - Jun 2001

Select committees

Committee House Date
European Scrutiny Committee Jul 2015 -
Science and Technology Committee (Commons) Jul 2015 -
Transport Committee Jul 2015 -
Panel of Chairs Jun 2015 -
Energy and Climate Change Committee Nov 2013 - Mar 2015
Justice Committee Jan 2013 - Feb 2014
Transport Committee Jul 2011 - Mar 2015
Science and Technology Committee (Commons) Jul 2010 - Mar 2015
Commons Science and Technology Oct 2009 - May 2010
Innovation, Universities, Science and Skills Committee Mar 2008 - Sep 2009
Innovation, Universities and Skills Nov 2007 - Mar 2008
Science and Technology Committee (Commons) Nov 2006 - Oct 2007
Modernisation of the House of Commons Jan 2006 - Dec 2006
Transport Committee Jul 2002 - May 2010
Transport Sub-committee Jul 1997 - Dec 1999
Environment, Transport & Regional Affairs Jul 1997 - Dec 1999

Political Interests

Urban regeneration, House of Lords reform, revitalising local democracy, aviation and airports, bus regulation, science policy