Gordon Marsden MP

Blackpool South
Gordon Marsden
Labour

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Blackpool South May 2015 -
Member for Blackpool South May 1997 - Mar 2015
Contested for Blackpool South Apr 1992

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Shadow Minister (Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) Oct 2016 -
Shadow Minister (Education) Sep 2015 -
Shadow Minister (Business, Innovation and Skills) Sep 2015 - Oct 2016
Shadow Minister (Transport) Oct 2013 - Sep 2015
Shadow Minister (Business, Innovation and Skills) May 2010 - Oct 2013

Select committees

Committee House Date
Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Oct 2010 - Mar 2015
Commons Science and Technology Oct 2009 - May 2010
Innovation, Universities and Skills Nov 2007 - Sep 2009
Education & Skills Jul 2005 - Nov 2007
Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Jan 2002 - May 2005
Education Sub-committee Nov 1998 - May 2001
Education & Employment Nov 1998 - May 2001
Deregulation Jul 1997 - Apr 1999

Political Interests

Heritage, education, international affairs, social affairs, disability, human rights, lifelong learning, adult and vocational skills, veterans affairs, tourism

Countries of interest

Baltic, Central and Eastern Europe, North Africa, Russia, USA