Mr George Mudie

Retired: since 30 March 2015

Mr George Mudie

Constituency

  • Leeds East 2010 - 2015
  • Leeds East 2005 - 2010
  • Leeds East 2001 - 2005
  • Leeds East 1997 - 2001
  • Leeds East 1992 - 1997

Party

  • Labour 1992 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 09 April 1992 - 30 March 2015

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Leeds East Apr 1992 - Mar 2015

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Opposition Whip (Commons) Jun 2010 - Mar 2013
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) Jun 2009 - May 2010
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Education and Employment) Jul 1998 - Jul 1999
Deputy Chief Whip and Treasurer May 1997 - Jul 1998
Opposition Pairing Whip (Commons) Jul 1995 - May 1997
Opposition Whip (Commons) Jul 1994 - May 1997

Select committees

Committee House Date
Draft Financial Services Bill (Joint Committee) Jul 2011 - Dec 2011
Backbench Business Committee Nov 2010 - May 2012
Liaison Committee (Commons) Jul 2010 - Mar 2015
Treasury Committee Jul 2010 - Nov 2014
Statutory Instruments (Select Committee) Jul 2010 - Mar 2015
Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) Jul 2010 - Mar 2015
Tax Law Rewrite Bills (Joint Committee) Jan 2009 - Dec 2009
Treasury Committee Jul 2001 - Jul 2009
Finance and Services Committee Nov 1997 - Jul 1999
Committee of Selection Nov 1995 - Jul 1998
Public Accounts Committee Dec 1993 - Jan 1995