George Freeman MP

Mid Norfolk
George Freeman

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Mid Norfolk May 2015 -
Member for Mid Norfolk May 2010 - Mar 2015
Contested for Stevenage May 2005

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Innovation and Skills) Jul 2014 - Jul 2016
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Health) Jul 2014 - Jul 2016

Select committees

Committee House Date
Communities and Local Government Committee Jul 2010 - Nov 2010

Political Interests

Constitution, crime, civil society, localism, life sciences, rural economy, infrastructure funding, universities and innovation, biotechnology, bioethics, healthcare reform

Countries of interest

France, USA