Geoffrey Clifton-Brown

General Election: since 03 May 2017

Geoffrey Clifton-Brown

Constituency

  • The Cotswolds 2015 - 2017
  • The Cotswolds 2010 - 2015
  • Cotswold 2005 - 2010
  • Cotswold 2001 - 2005
  • Cotswold 1997 - 2001
  • Cirencester and Tewkesbury 1992 - 1997

Party

  • Conservative 2015 - 2017
  • Conservative 1992 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 09 April 1992 - 03 May 2017

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for The Cotswolds May 2015 - May 2017
Member for The Cotswolds May 2010 - Mar 2015
Member for Cotswold May 1997 - May 2010
Member for Cirencester and Tewkesbury Apr 1992 - May 1997

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Shadow Spokesperson (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs) Jul 2009 - May 2010
Shadow Secretary of State for International Development Jul 2007 - May 2010
Shadow Minister (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs) Dec 2005 - Jul 2007
Opposition Deputy Chief Whip (Commons) May 2005 - Dec 2005
Shadow Spokesperson (Communities and Local Government) Dec 2001 - Jul 2004
Shadow Spokesperson (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) Jan 2001 - Jul 2001
Opposition Whip (Commons) Jan 1999 - Jan 2001

Select committees

Committee House Date
Finance Committee (Commons) Jul 2015 - May 2017
High Speed Rail (London - West Midlands) Bill (Commons) Jul 2015 - Feb 2016
Finance and Services Committee Jul 2010 - Mar 2015
Administration Committee Jul 2010 - Nov 2011
Liaison Committee (Commons) Jul 2010 - Mar 2015
Committee of Selection Jun 2010 - Mar 2015
Committee of Selection Sep 2005 - May 2010
Finance and Services Committee Jul 2005 - May 2010
Administration Committee Jul 2001 - Nov 2001
Broadcasting Jun 2000 - Jun 2001
Public Accounts Committee Jul 1997 - Jul 1999
Environment Apr 1992 - Mar 1997