Mr Gavin Shuker MP

Luton South
Mr Shuker
Labour (Co-op)

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Luton South May 2015 -
Member for Luton South May 2010 - Mar 2015

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Shadow Minister (International Development) Oct 2013 - Sep 2015
Shadow Minister (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) Mar 2011 - Oct 2013

Select committees

Committee House Date
Women and Equalities Committee Oct 2015 -
Armed Forces Bill Committee Oct 2015 - Nov 2015
Transport Committee Nov 2010 - Jul 2011

Political Interests

Political engagement, electoral reform, child poverty, student funding, transport policy (especially rail), international development, debt reduction, civil liberties

Countries of interest

Bangladesh, India, Ireland, Pakistan, Poland, Portugal