Rt Hon Gavin Barwell

General Election: since 03 May 2017

Rt Hon Gavin Barwell

Constituency

  • Croydon Central 2015 - 2017
  • Croydon Central 2010 - 2015

Party

  • Conservative 2015 - 2017
  • Conservative 2010 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 06 May 2010 - 03 May 2017

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Croydon Central May 2015 - May 2017
Member for Croydon Central May 2010 - Mar 2015

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Minister of State (Department for Communities and Local Government) (Housing, Planning and London) Jul 2016 - May 2017
Comptroller (HM Household) (Whip, House of Commons) May 2015 - Jul 2016
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip) Jul 2014 - May 2015
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) Oct 2013 - Jul 2014

Select committees

Committee House Date
Draft House of Lords Reform Bill (Joint Committee) Jun 2011 - Mar 2012
Science and Technology Committee (Commons) Jul 2010 - Feb 2012