Mr Gary Streeter MP

South West Devon
Mr Streeter
Conservative

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for South West Devon May 2015 -
Member for South West Devon May 1997 - Mar 2015
Member for Plymouth, Sutton Apr 1992 - May 1997

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Shadow Minister (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs) Jun 2003 - Jun 2004
Shadow Secretary of State for International Development Jun 1998 - Sep 2001
Shadow Spokesperson (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs) Jun 1997 - Jun 1998
Parliamentary Secretary (Lord Chancellor's Department) Jun 1996 - May 1997
Assistant Whip (Law Officers) Jul 1995 - Nov 1996

Select committees

Committee House Date
Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Oct 2015 -
Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Oct 2010 - Mar 2015
Panel of Chairs Jan 2009 -
Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission Oct 2006 -
Home Affairs Committee Jul 2005 - May 2010
Urban Affairs Sub-committee Oct 2002 - Jan 2004
Office of the Deputy Prime Minister: Housing, Planning, Local Government and the Regions Committee Jul 2002 - Jan 2004
Environment Apr 1992 - Mar 1993

Political Interests

Law and order, family moral and social affairs, developing world

Countries of interest

Middle East, North Korea