Mr Frank Roy

General Election: since 30 March 2015

Mr Frank Roy

Constituency

  • Motherwell and Wishaw 2010 - 2015
  • Motherwell and Wishaw 2005 - 2010
  • Motherwell and Wishaw 2001 - 2005
  • Motherwell and Wishaw 1997 - 2001

Party

  • Labour 1997 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 01 May 1997 - 30 March 2015

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Motherwell and Wishaw May 1997 - Mar 2015

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Opposition Whip (Commons) May 2010 - Sep 2010
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip) May 2006 - May 2010
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) May 2005 - May 2006

Select committees

Committee House Date
Foreign Affairs Committee Jul 2010 - Mar 2015
Committee of Selection Jun 2010 - Oct 2010
Committee of Selection Oct 2008 - May 2010
Defence Committee Jul 2001 - Jul 2005
Social Security Jul 1997 - Nov 1998