Fabian Hamilton

General Election: since 03 May 2017

Fabian Hamilton

Constituency

  • Leeds North East 2015 - 2017
  • Leeds North East 2010 - 2015
  • Leeds North East 2005 - 2010
  • Leeds North East 2001 - 2005
  • Leeds North East 1997 - 2001

Party

  • Labour 2015 - 2017
  • Labour 1997 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 01 May 1997 - 03 May 2017

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Leeds North East May 2015 - May 2017
Member for Leeds North East May 1997 - Mar 2015
Contested for Leeds North East Apr 1992

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Shadow Minister (Defence) Oct 2016 - May 2017
Shadow Minister (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs) Oct 2016 - May 2017
Shadow Minister (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs) Jan 2016 - Jul 2016

Select committees

Committee House Date
International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact Jul 2015 - Jan 2016
International Development Committee Jul 2015 - Feb 2016
Panel of Chairs Jun 2015 - Jan 2016
Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee) Jun 2013 - Mar 2015
International Development Committee Feb 2013 - Mar 2015
National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) Nov 2010 - Mar 2015
Political and Constitutional Reform Committee Nov 2010 - Mar 2015
Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee) Mar 2008 - May 2010
Foreign Affairs Committee Jul 2001 - May 2010
Administration Committee Jul 1997 - May 2001