Rt Hon Sir Eric Pickles

General Election: since 03 May 2017

Rt Hon Sir Eric Pickles

Constituency

  • Brentwood and Ongar 2015 - 2017
  • Brentwood and Ongar 2010 - 2015
  • Brentwood and Ongar 2005 - 2010
  • Brentwood and Ongar 2001 - 2005
  • Brentwood and Ongar 1997 - 2001
  • Brentwood and Ongar 1992 - 1997

Party

  • Conservative 2015 - 2017
  • Conservative 1992 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 09 April 1992 - 03 May 2017

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Brentwood and Ongar May 2015 - May 2017
Member for Brentwood and Ongar Apr 1992 - Mar 2015

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Minister for Faith Aug 2014 - Mar 2015
Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government May 2010 - May 2015
Shadow Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government Jul 2007 - Jan 2009
Shadow Minister (Communities and Local Government) May 2005 - Jul 2007
Shadow Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government Nov 2003 - May 2005
Shadow Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government May 2002 - Nov 2003
Shadow Minister (Transport) Jun 2001 - Jun 2002
Shadow Spokesperson (Work and Pensions) Jun 1998 - Jun 2001

Select committees

Committee House Date
Transport Sub-committee Jul 1997 - Nov 1998
Environment, Transport & Regional Affairs Jul 1997 - Nov 1998
Transport Committee Nov 1995 - Mar 1997
Environment Apr 1992 - Mar 1993