Mrs Eleanor Laing MP

Epping Forest
Mrs Laing
Conservative

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Epping Forest May 2015 -
Member for Epping Forest May 1997 - Mar 2015
Contested for Paisley North Jun 1987

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Shadow Minister (Justice) Jul 2007 - May 2010
Shadow Minister (Women and Equality) Dec 2005 - Jul 2007
Shadow Secretary of State for Scotland May 2005 - Dec 2005
Shadow Minister (Women) Jul 2004 - May 2005
Shadow Minister (Children) Jul 2003 - Dec 2003
Shadow Spokesperson (Education) Jul 2001 - Jul 2003
Opposition Spokesperson (Constitutional Affairs, Scotland and Wales) Jul 2000 - Jul 2001
Opposition Whip (Commons) Oct 1998 - Jul 2000

Select committees

Committee House Date
Panel of Chairs Oct 2013 -
Scottish Affairs Committee Jan 2013 - Jan 2014
Parliamentary Privilege (Joint Committee) Dec 2012 - Mar 2015
Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission Nov 2012 - Nov 2013
Draft House of Lords Reform Bill (Joint Committee) Jun 2011 - Mar 2012
Human Rights (Joint Committee) Jul 2010 - Mar 2011
Political and Constitutional Reform Committee Jul 2010 - Oct 2013
Transport Sub-committee Jul 1998 - Jul 1999
Environment, Transport & Regional Affairs Jun 1998 - Jul 1999
Employment Sub-committee Jul 1997 - Nov 1999
Education & Employment Jul 1997 - Nov 1999

Political Interests

Education, transport, economic policy, constitution, devolution

Countries of interest

Australia, Gibraltar, New Zealand, Uganda, USA