Rt Hon Edward Davey

General Election: since 30 March 2015

Rt Hon Edward Davey

Constituency

  • Kingston and Surbiton 2010 - 2015
  • Kingston & Surbiton 2005 - 2010
  • Kingston & Surbiton 2001 - 2005
  • Kingston & Surbiton 1997 - 2001

Party

  • Liberal Democrat 1997 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 01 May 1997 - 30 March 2015

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Kingston and Surbiton May 2010 - Mar 2015
Member for Kingston & Surbiton May 1997 - May 2010

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change Feb 2012 - May 2015
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Innovation and Skills) (Employment relations, Consumer and Postal Affairs) May 2010 - Feb 2012
Shadow Secretary of State (Foreign Affairs) Dec 2007 - May 2010
Without portfolio Dec 2006 - Dec 2007
Shadow Secretary of State (Trade and Industry) Mar 2006 - Dec 2006
Shadow Secretary of State for Education May 2005 - Mar 2006
Shadow Spokesperson (Office of the Deputy Prime Minister) Jun 2002 - May 2005
Shadow Chief Secretary to the Treasury Jun 2001 - Jun 2002
Shadow Minister (Olympics and London) Jun 2000 - Jun 2003
Opposition Whip (Commons) Jun 1997 - Jun 2000
Shadow Spokesperson (Treasury) Jun 1997 - Jun 2001

Select committees

Committee House Date
Treasury Sub-committee Nov 1999 - May 2001
Treasury Committee Nov 1999 - May 2001
Procedure Committee Nov 1997 - Feb 2000