Rt Hon Ed Balls

General Election: since 30 March 2015

Rt Hon Ed Balls

Constituency

  • Morley and Outwood 2010 - 2015
  • Normanton 2005 - 2010

Party

  • Labour 2005 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 05 May 2005 - 30 March 2015

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Morley and Outwood May 2010 - Mar 2015
Member for Normanton May 2005 - May 2010

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Shadow Chancellor of the Exchequer Jan 2011 - Mar 2015
Shadow Home Secretary and Shadow Minister for Women and Equalities Oct 2010 - Jan 2011
Shadow Secretary of State for Education May 2010 - Oct 2010
Secretary of State for Children, Schools and Families Jun 2007 - May 2010
Economic Secretary (HM Treasury) May 2006 - Jun 2007