Rt Hon Douglas Alexander

General Election: since 30 March 2015

Rt Hon Douglas Alexander

Constituency

  • Paisley and Renfrewshire South 2010 - 2015
  • Paisley and Renfrewshire South 2005 - 2010
  • Paisley South 2001 - 2005
  • Paisley South 1997 - 2001

Party

  • Labour 1997 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 06 November 1997 - 30 March 2015

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Paisley and Renfrewshire South May 2005 - Mar 2015
Member for Paisley South Nov 1997 - May 2005
Contested for Perth May 1997
Contested for Perth and Kinross May 1995

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Shadow Foreign Secretary Jan 2011 - Mar 2015
Shadow Secretary of State for Work and Pensions Oct 2010 - Jan 2011
Shadow Secretary of State for International Development May 2010 - Oct 2010
Secretary of State for International Development Jun 2007 - May 2010
Secretary of State for Transport May 2006 - Jun 2007
Secretary of State for Scotland May 2006 - Jun 2007
Minister of State (Europe) May 2005 - May 2006
Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office) (Trade) (also Department of Trade and Industry) Sep 2004 - May 2005
Minister of State (Department of Trade and Industry) (Trade) (also Foreign and Commonwealth Office) Sep 2004 - May 2005
Minister of State (Cabinet Office) and Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster Jun 2003 - Sep 2004
Minister of State (Cabinet Office) May 2002 - Jun 2003
Minister of State (e-Commerce & Competitiveness) Jun 2001 - May 2002