Rt Hon Dominic Grieve QC

General Election: since 03 May 2017

Rt Hon Dominic Grieve QC

Constituency

  • Beaconsfield 2015 - 2017
  • Beaconsfield 2010 - 2015
  • Beaconsfield 2005 - 2010
  • Beaconsfield 2001 - 2005
  • Beaconsfield 1997 - 2001

Party

  • Conservative 2015 - 2017
  • Conservative 1997 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 01 May 1997 - 03 May 2017

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Beaconsfield May 2015 - May 2017
Member for Beaconsfield May 1997 - Mar 2015
Contested for Norwood Jun 1987

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Attorney General May 2010 - Jul 2014
Shadow Secretary of State (Justice) Sep 2009 - May 2010
Shadow Secretary of State Jan 2009 - Sep 2009
Shadow Secretary of State (Home Office) Jun 2008 - Jan 2009
Shadow Attorney General Nov 2003 - Sep 2009
Shadow Minister (Home Affairs) Sep 2001 - Jun 2003
Shadow Minister (Scotland) Jun 1999 - Sep 2001

Select committees

Committee House Date
National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) Nov 2015 - May 2017
Committee on Privileges Oct 2015 - May 2017
Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament Sep 2015 - May 2017
Committee on Standards Sep 2015 - May 2017
Committee on Standards Sep 2014 - Mar 2015
Committee on Privileges Sep 2014 - Mar 2015
Environmental Audit Committee Nov 1997 - May 2001
Statutory Instruments (Select Committee) Jun 1997 - May 2001
Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) Jun 1997 - May 2001