Derek Twigg MP

Halton
Derek Twigg
Labour

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Halton May 2015 -
Member for Halton May 1997 - Mar 2015

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Shadow Minister (Health) Oct 2010 - Oct 2011
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Defence) (Veterans) Sep 2006 - Oct 2008
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport) May 2005 - Sep 2006
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Education and Skills) (Schools) Dec 2004 - May 2005
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip) Jun 2003 - Dec 2004
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) May 2002 - Jun 2003

Select committees

Committee House Date
Liaison Committee (Commons) Sep 2015 -
Statutory Instruments (Select Committee) Jul 2015 -
Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) Jul 2015 -
Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee) Jul 2013 - Nov 2014
Defence Committee Jun 2013 - Mar 2015
Draft Voting Eligibility (Prisoners) Bill Mar 2013 - Dec 2013
Children, Schools and Families Jan 2009 - May 2010
Public Accounts Committee Nov 1998 - Jun 1999

Political Interests

Economy, education, health and poverty, defence