Rt Hon David Lidington

General Election: since 03 May 2017

Rt Hon David Lidington

Constituency

  • Aylesbury 2015 - 2017
  • Aylesbury 2010 - 2015
  • Aylesbury 2005 - 2010
  • Aylesbury 2001 - 2005
  • Aylesbury 1997 - 2001
  • Aylesbury 1992 - 1997

Party

  • Conservative 2015 - 2017
  • Conservative 1992 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 09 April 1992 - 03 May 2017

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Aylesbury May 2015 - May 2017
Member for Aylesbury Apr 1992 - Mar 2015
Contested for Vauxhall Jun 1987

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons Jul 2016 - May 2017
Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office) (European issues and NATO) May 2010 - Jul 2016
Shadow Minister (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs) Jul 2007 - May 2010
Shadow Secretary of State for Northern Ireland Jul 2003 - Jul 2007
Shadow Minister (Food, Farming and Environment) Sep 2002 - Dec 2002
Shadow Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Jul 2002 - Jul 2003
Shadow Financial Secretary Oct 2001 - Oct 2002
Shadow Spokesperson (Home Affairs) Apr 1999 - Oct 2001

Select committees

Committee House Date
Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority Jul 2016 - May 2017
Public Accounts Commission Jul 2016 - May 2017
House of Commons Commission Jul 2016 - May 2017
Education Jul 1993 - Oct 1996
Consolidation etc. Bills (Joint Committee) Apr 1992 - Mar 1997