Rt Hon David Laws

General Election: since 30 March 2015

Rt Hon David Laws

Constituency

  • Yeovil 2010 - 2015
  • Yeovil 2005 - 2010
  • Yeovil 2001 - 2005

Party

  • Liberal Democrat 2001 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 07 June 2001 - 30 March 2015

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Yeovil Jun 2001 - Mar 2015
Contested for Folkestone & Hythe May 1997

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Minister of State (Department for Education) (Jointly with the Cabinet Office) Sep 2012 - May 2015
Minister of State (Cabinet Office) (Jointly with the Department for Education) Sep 2012 - May 2015
Chief Secretary to the Treasury May 2010 - May 2010
Shadow Secretary of State (Children, Schools and Families) Jul 2007 - May 2010
Shadow Secretary of State (Children, Schools and Families) Jun 2007 - Jun 2007
Shadow Secretary of State for Work and Pensions Jun 2005 - Jun 2007
Shadow Chief Secretary to the Treasury Jun 2002 - Jun 2005
Shadow Spokesperson (Defence) Jun 2001 - Jun 2002

Select committees

Committee House Date
Draft Financial Services Bill (Joint Committee) Jul 2011 - Dec 2011
Tax Law Rewrite Bills (Joint Committee) Dec 2002 - May 2005
Treasury Committee Jul 2001 - Jan 2003
Treasury Sub-committee Jun 2001 - Jan 2003