Rt Hon David Heath

Retired: since 30 March 2015

Rt Hon David Heath

Constituency

  • Somerton and Frome 2010 - 2015
  • Somerton and Frome 2005 - 2010
  • Somerton and Frome 2001 - 2005
  • Somerton and Frome 1997 - 2001

Party

  • Liberal Democrat 1997 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 01 May 1997 - 30 March 2015

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Somerton and Frome May 1997 - Mar 2015
Contested for Somerton and Frome Apr 1992

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Minister of State (Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) Sep 2012 - Oct 2013
Parliamentary Secretary and Deputy Leader of the House of Commons May 2010 - Sep 2012
Shadow Leader of the House of Commons Jan 2009 - May 2010
Shadow Secretary of State Dec 2007 - Mar 2008
Shadow Spokesperson (Cabinet Office) Jun 2005 - Jun 2007
Shadow Leader of the House of Commons May 2005 - Dec 2007
Shadow Spokesperson (Home Affairs) Jun 2002 - Jun 2005
Shadow Spokesperson (Work and Pensions) Jun 2001 - Jun 2002
Shadow Spokesperson (Trade and Industry) Jun 2001 - Jun 2003
Shadow Spokesperson (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) Jun 1999 - Jun 2001
Shadow Spokesperson (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs) Jun 1997 - Jun 1999

Select committees

Committee House Date
House of Commons Governance Committee Oct 2014 - Dec 2014
Science and Technology Committee (Commons) Nov 2013 - Mar 2015
Justice Committee Mar 2008 - May 2010
Modernisation of the House of Commons Jul 2005 - May 2006
Standards and Privileges Nov 2001 - Jul 2005
Science and Technology Committee (Commons) Jul 2001 - Nov 2003
Foreign Affairs: Entry Clearance Sub-Committee Jan 1998 - Nov 1998
Foreign Affairs Committee Jul 1997 - Nov 1999