Rt Hon David Evennett

General Election: since 03 May 2017

Rt Hon David Evennett

Constituency

  • Bexleyheath and Crayford 2015 - 2017
  • Bexleyheath and Crayford 2010 - 2015
  • Bexleyheath and Crayford 2005 - 2010
  • Erith and Crayford 1992 - 1997
  • Erith and Crayford 1987 - 1992
  • Erith and Crayford 1983 - 1987

Party

  • Conservative 2015 - 2017
  • Conservative 1983 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 05 May 2005 - 03 May 2017
  • 09 June 1983 - 01 May 1997

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Bexleyheath and Crayford May 2015 - May 2017
Member for Bexleyheath and Crayford May 2005 - Mar 2015
Contested for Bexleyheath and Crayford Jun 2001
Contested for Bexleyheath and Crayford May 1997
Member for Erith and Crayford Jun 1983 - May 1997
Contested for Hackney South and Shoreditch May 1979

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Culture, Media and Sport) Jan 2016 - Jul 2016
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip) Sep 2012 - May 2017
Shadow Minister (Business, Innovation and Skills) Jan 2009 - May 2010
Opposition Whip (Commons) May 2005 - Jan 2009

Select committees

Committee House Date
Committee of Selection Jun 2015 - May 2017
Administration Committee Oct 2013 - Mar 2015
Committee of Selection May 2013 - Mar 2015
Education & Skills Jul 2005 - Jan 2006
Education, Science & Arts Apr 1986 - Mar 1992