Rt Hon David Cameron

Resignation (Northstead): since 12 September 2016

Rt Hon David Cameron

Constituency

  • Witney 2015 - 2016
  • Witney 2010 - 2015
  • Witney 2005 - 2010
  • Witney 2001 - 2005

Party

  • Conservative 2015 - 2016
  • Conservative 2001 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 07 June 2001 - 12 September 2016

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Witney May 2015 - Sep 2016
Member for Witney Jun 2001 - Mar 2015
Contested for Stafford May 1997

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Prime Minister, First Lord of the Treasury and Minister for the Civil Service May 2010 - Jul 2016
Leader of Her Majesty's Official Opposition Dec 2005 - May 2010
Shadow Secretary of State for Education May 2005 - Dec 2005
Shadow Minister (Communities and Local Government) Apr 2004 - Oct 2004
Shadow Minister (Privy Council Office) Jul 2003 - Nov 2003

Select committees

Committee House Date
Home Affairs Committee Jan 2004 - Oct 2004
Modernisation of the House of Commons Sep 2003 - Dec 2003
Home Affairs Committee Jun 2001 - Nov 2003