Mr David Anderson

General Election: since 03 May 2017

Mr David Anderson

Constituency

  • Blaydon 2015 - 2017
  • Blaydon 2010 - 2015
  • Blaydon 2005 - 2010

Party

  • Labour 2015 - 2017
  • Labour 2005 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 05 May 2005 - 03 May 2017

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Blaydon May 2015 - May 2017
Member for Blaydon May 2005 - Mar 2015

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Shadow Secretary of State for Scotland Jul 2016 - May 2017
Shadow Secretary of State for Northern Ireland Jun 2016 - May 2017
Opposition Whip (Commons) Jan 2016 - Jun 2016
Opposition Assistant Whip (Commons) Oct 2010 - Oct 2011

Select committees

Committee House Date
Scottish Affairs Committee Jul 2015 - Sep 2016
Northern Ireland Affairs Committee Jul 2015 - Feb 2016
Backbench Business Committee Jun 2014 - Mar 2015
Backbench Business Committee Jun 2013 - May 2014
Backbench Business Committee Jun 2012 - Apr 2013
Northern Ireland Affairs Committee Oct 2011 - Mar 2015
Regulatory Reform Jul 2010 - Mar 2015
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee Jul 2010 - Dec 2010
Backbench Business Committee Jun 2010 - Nov 2010
North East Regional Select Committee Mar 2009 - May 2010
Energy and Climate Change Committee Jan 2009 - May 2010
Procedure Committee Jul 2005 - Oct 2006
Northern Ireland Affairs Committee Jul 2005 - May 2010