Rt Hon Damian Green MP

Ashford
Damian Green
Conservative

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Ashford May 2015 -
Member for Ashford May 1997 - Mar 2015
Contested for Brent East Apr 1992

Parliamentary career* Current Government Post

Post Date
* Secretary of State for Work and Pensions Jul 2016 -
Minister of State (Ministry of Justice) (also in Home Office) Sep 2012 - Jul 2014
Minister of State (Home Office) (Policing) (Jointly with the Ministry of Justice) Sep 2012 - Jul 2014
Minister of State (Home Office) (Immigration) May 2010 - Sep 2012
Shadow Minister (Home Affairs) Dec 2005 - May 2010
Shadow Secretary of State for Transport Nov 2003 - Sep 2004
Shadow Secretary of State for Education Sep 2001 - Nov 2003
Shadow Spokesperson (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) Jun 1999 - Jun 2001
Shadow Spokesperson (Education) Jun 1998 - Jun 1999
Shadow Spokesperson (Work and Pensions) Jun 1998 - Jun 1999

Select committees

Committee House Date
National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) Nov 2015 -
European Scrutiny Committee Jul 2015 -
Treasury Committee Jul 2005 - Jan 2006
Home Affairs Committee Oct 2004 - Jul 2005
Procedure Committee Jul 1997 - Nov 1998
Culture, Media and Sport Committee Jul 1997 - Jun 1998

Political Interests

Economic policy, foreign affairs, media, education, employment, rural affairs

Countries of interest

France, Georgia, Italy, Moldova