Rt Hon Dame Joan Ruddock

Retired: since 30 March 2015

Rt Hon Dame Joan Ruddock

Constituency

  • Lewisham, Deptford 2010 - 2015
  • Lewisham, Deptford 2005 - 2010
  • Lewisham, Deptford 2001 - 2005
  • Lewisham, Deptford 1997 - 2001
  • Lewisham, Deptford 1992 - 1997
  • Lewisham, Deptford 1987 - 1992

Party

  • Labour 1987 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 11 June 1987 - 30 March 2015

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Lewisham, Deptford Jun 1987 - Mar 2015
Contested for Newbury May 1979

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Shadow Minister (Energy and Climate Change) May 2010 - Oct 2010
Minister of State (Department of Energy and Climate Change) Jun 2009 - May 2010
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Energy and Climate Change) Oct 2008 - Jun 2009
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) (Climate Change, Biodiversity and Waste) Jul 2007 - Oct 2008
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Social Security) (Women) Jun 1997 - Jul 1998

Select committees

Committee House Date
International Development Committee Jul 2005 - Nov 2007
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee Oct 2003 - Jul 2005
Modernisation of the House of Commons Jul 2001 - Jul 2005
Televising of Proceedings of the House Jun 1987 - Nov 1989