Mr Clive Betts

General Election: since 03 May 2017

Mr Clive Betts

Constituency

  • Sheffield South East 2015 - 2017
  • Sheffield South East 2010 - 2015
  • Sheffield, Attercliffe 2005 - 2010
  • Sheffield, Attercliffe 2001 - 2005
  • Sheffield, Attercliffe 1997 - 2001
  • Sheffield, Attercliffe 1992 - 1997

Party

  • Labour 2015 - 2017
  • Labour 1992 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 09 April 1992 - 03 May 2017

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Sheffield South East May 2015 - May 2017
Member for Sheffield South East May 2010 - Mar 2015
Member for Sheffield, Attercliffe Apr 1992 - May 2010
Contested for Louth May 1979
Contested for Sheffield, Hallam Oct 1974

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip) Jul 1998 - Jun 2001
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) May 1997 - Jul 1998
Opposition Whip (Commons) Jan 1996 - Jan 1997

Select committees

Committee House Date
National Policy Statements Sub-Committee Feb 2017 - May 2017
Liaison Committee (Commons) Sep 2015 - May 2017
Finance Committee (Commons) Jul 2015 - May 2017
Communities and Local Government Committee Jun 2015 - May 2017
National Policy Statements Sub-Committee Jul 2010 - Mar 2015
Liaison Committee (Commons) Jul 2010 - Mar 2015
Committee on Reform of the House of Commons Jul 2009 - May 2010
Yorkshire and the Humber Regional Select Committee Mar 2009 - May 2010
Panel of Chairs Jan 2009 - May 2017
Communities and Local Government Committee Jun 2006 - Mar 2015
Finance and Services Committee Jul 2005 - Mar 2015
Urban Affairs Sub-committee Oct 2002 - Jul 2005
Office of the Deputy Prime Minister: Housing, Planning, Local Government and the Regions Committee Jul 2002 - Jun 2006
Urban Affairs Sub-Committee Jul 2001 - Jul 2002
Transport, Local Government & The Regions Jul 2001 - Jul 2002
Committee of Selection May 1997 - May 2001
Treasury Committee Nov 1995 - Nov 1996
Treasury & Civil Service Jan 1995 - Jan 1996