Mr Christopher Chope

General Election: since 03 May 2017

Mr Christopher Chope

Constituency

  • Christchurch 2015 - 2017
  • Christchurch 2010 - 2015
  • Christchurch 2005 - 2010
  • Christchurch 2001 - 2005
  • Christchurch 1997 - 2001
  • Southampton, Itchen 1987 - 1992
  • Southampton, Itchen 1983 - 1987

Party

  • Conservative 2015 - 2017
  • Conservative 1983 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 01 May 1997 - 03 May 2017
  • 09 June 1983 - 09 April 1992

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Christchurch May 2015 - May 2017
Member for Christchurch May 1997 - Mar 2015
Contested for Southampton, Itchen Apr 1992
Member for Southampton, Itchen Jun 1983 - Apr 1992

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Shadow Spokesperson (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) Jan 2003 - Jan 2005
Shadow Spokesperson (Transport) Jan 2002 - Jan 2003
Shadow Spokesperson (Treasury) Jan 2001 - Jan 2002
Shadow Minister (Trade and Industry) Jan 1998 - Jan 1999
Shadow Minister (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) Jan 1997 - Jan 1998
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport) (Roads and Motoring) Jul 1990 - Apr 1992
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Environment) Sep 1986 - Jul 1990

Select committees

Committee House Date
Communities and Local Government Committee Apr 2017 - May 2017
Procedure Committee Nov 2016 - May 2017
Committee on Privileges Oct 2015 - May 2017
Committee on Standards Sep 2015 - May 2017
Scottish Affairs Committee Jul 2015 - May 2017
Justice Committee Nov 2013 - Mar 2015
Committee on Standards Jan 2013 - Mar 2015
Committee on Privileges Jan 2013 - Mar 2015
Standards and Privileges Dec 2012 - Jan 2013
Political and Constitutional Reform Committee Jul 2010 - Mar 2015
Draft Constitutional Renewal Bill (Joint Committee) May 2008 - Jul 2008
Administration Committee Nov 2006 - May 2010
Procedure Committee Dec 2005 - May 2010
Panel of Chairs May 2005 - May 2017
Trade & Industry Jul 1999 - Mar 2002
Procedure Committee Jun 1983 - Jan 1987