Chris Heaton-Harris MP

Daventry
Chris Heaton-Harris
Conservative

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Daventry Jun 2017 -
Member for Daventry May 2015 - May 2017
Member for Daventry May 2010 - Mar 2015
Contested for Leicester South Jul 2004
Contested for Leicester South May 1997

Parliamentary career* Current Government Post

Post Date
* Vice Chamberlain (HM Household) (Whip, House of Commons) Jun 2017 -
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) Jul 2016 - Jun 2017

Select committees

Committee House Date
European Scrutiny Committee Jul 2010 - Mar 2015
Public Accounts Committee Jul 2010 - Mar 2015

Political Interests

Economic policy, campaign strategy, defence, education, youth policy, Europe, sport

Countries of interest

Australia, China, Uganda, USA