Chris Bryant MP

Rhondda
Chris Bryant
Labour

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Rhondda May 2015 -
Member for Rhondda Jun 2001 - Mar 2015
Contested for Wycombe May 1997

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Shadow Leader of the House of Commons Sep 2015 - Jun 2016
Shadow Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport May 2015 - Sep 2015
Shadow Minister (Culture, Media and Sport) Dec 2014 - May 2015
Shadow Minister (Work and Pensions) Oct 2013 - Dec 2014
Shadow Minister (Home Affairs) Oct 2011 - Oct 2013
Shadow Minister (Justice) (Political and Constitutional Reform) Oct 2010 - Oct 2011
Shadow Minister (Europe) May 2010 - Oct 2010
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Europe) Oct 2009 - May 2010
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Foreign and Commonwealth Office) Jun 2009 - Oct 2009
Deputy Leader of the House of Commons Oct 2008 - Jun 2009

Select committees

Committee House Date
Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority Nov 2015 -
Palace of Westminster (Joint Committee) Sep 2015 -
House of Commons Commission Sep 2015 -
Modernisation of the House of Commons Jul 2007 - May 2010
Public Accounts Committee Jun 2007 - Nov 2007
House of Lords Reform (Joint Committee) Jun 2002 - May 2005
Culture, Media and Sport Committee Jul 2001 - Jul 2005

Political Interests

Wales, European affairs, broadcasting, information economy

Countries of interest

Spain, Latin America, Russia