Rt Hon Cheryl Gillan

General Election: since 03 May 2017

Rt Hon Cheryl Gillan

Constituency

  • Chesham and Amersham 2015 - 2017
  • Chesham and Amersham 2010 - 2015
  • Chesham and Amersham 2005 - 2010
  • Chesham and Amersham 2001 - 2005
  • Chesham and Amersham 1997 - 2001
  • Chesham and Amersham 1992 - 1997

Party

  • Conservative 2015 - 2017
  • Conservative 1992 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 09 April 1992 - 03 May 2017

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Chesham and Amersham May 2015 - May 2017
Member for Chesham and Amersham Apr 1992 - Mar 2015

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Secretary of State for Wales May 2010 - Sep 2012
Shadow Secretary of State for Wales May 2005 - May 2010
Shadow Minister of State (Home Office) May 2003 - May 2005
Opposition Whip (Commons) May 2001 - May 2003
Shadow Minister (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs) May 1998 - May 2001
Shadow Minister (International Development) Apr 1998 - Apr 2001
Shadow Minister (Trade and Industry) May 1997 - May 1998
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Education and Employment) Jul 1995 - May 1997

Select committees

Committee House Date
Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority Nov 2015 - May 2017
Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee Jul 2015 - May 2017
Panel of Chairs Jun 2015 - May 2017
Public Administration Committee May 2014 - Mar 2015
Public Accounts Committee Dec 2003 - Mar 2004
Procedure Committee Apr 1994 - Oct 1995
Science and Technology Committee (Commons) Apr 1992 - Nov 1995