Rt Hon Caroline Spelman MP

Meriden
Mrs Spelman
Conservative

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Meriden May 2015 -
Member for Meriden May 1997 - Mar 2015
Contested for Bassetlaw Apr 1992

Parliamentary career* Current Government Post

Post Date
* Second Church Estates Commissioner May 2015 -
Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs May 2010 - Sep 2012
Shadow Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government Jan 2009 - May 2010
Without portfolio Jul 2007 - Jan 2009
Shadow Secretary of State (Office of the Deputy Prime Minister) May 2005 - Jul 2007
Shadow Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government May 2004 - May 2005
Shadow Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Nov 2003 - May 2004
Shadow Secretary of State for International Development Jul 2001 - Nov 2003
Shadow Minister (Women) Jul 2001 - May 2004
Shadow Spokesperson (Health) Jun 1999 - Sep 2001
Opposition Whip (Commons) Jun 1998 - Jun 1999

Select committees

Committee House Date
Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Oct 2015 -
Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Feb 2014 - Mar 2015
Draft Modern Slavery Bill Jan 2014 - Apr 2014
Environmental Audit Committee Dec 2013 - Mar 2015
Science and Technology Committee (Commons) Jul 1997 - Jun 1998

Political Interests

Environment, agriculture, international development, sustainability, human trafficking, transport, local government

Countries of interest

Europe, India, Pakistan, South Africa