Brandon Lewis MP

Great Yarmouth
Brandon Lewis
Conservative

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Great Yarmouth May 2015 -
Member for Great Yarmouth May 2010 - Mar 2015
Contested for Sherwood Jun 2001

Parliamentary career* Current Government Post

Post Date
* Minister of State (Home Office) (Policing and the Fire Service) Jul 2016 -
Minister of State (Communities and Local Government) Jul 2014 - Jul 2016
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Communities and Local Government) Sep 2012 - Jul 2014

Select committees

Committee House Date
Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission Nov 2013 - Mar 2015
Work and Pensions Committee Nov 2010 - Oct 2012
Regulatory Reform Jul 2010 - Dec 2012

Political Interests

Tourism, local government, coastal erosion, business, transport