Sir Bob Russell

General Election: since 30 March 2015

Sir Bob Russell

Constituency

  • Colchester 2010 - 2015
  • Colchester 2005 - 2010
  • Colchester 2001 - 2005
  • Colchester 1997 - 2001

Party

  • Liberal Democrat 1997 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 01 May 1997 - 30 March 2015

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Colchester May 1997 - Mar 2015
Contested for Colchester May 1979
Contested for Sudbury & Woodbridge Oct 1974

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Opposition Whip (Commons) May 2005 - May 2010
Shadow Minister (Defence) May 2005 - May 2010

Select committees

Committee House Date
Defence Committee Oct 2011 - Mar 2015
Armed Forces Bill Committee Jan 2011 - Mar 2011
Administration Committee Jul 2010 - Nov 2011
Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority Jun 2010 - Mar 2015
Panel of Chairs Jan 2009 - May 2010
Home Affairs Committee Apr 2006 - May 2010
Armed Forces Bill Committee Dec 2005 - May 2006
Regulatory Reform Jul 2005 - May 2006
Draft Charities Bill (Joint Committee) Apr 2004 - Sep 2004
Home Affairs Committee Jun 1998 - Jul 2005