Bill Wiggin MP

North Herefordshire
Bill Wiggin
Conservative

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for North Herefordshire May 2015 -
Member for North Herefordshire May 2010 - Mar 2015
Member for Leominster Jun 2001 - May 2010
Contested for Burnley May 1997

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) May 2010 - Sep 2012
Opposition Whip (Commons) Jan 2009 - May 2010
Shadow Minister (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) May 2005 - Jan 2009
Shadow Secretary of State for Wales Nov 2003 - May 2005
Shadow Minister (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) Feb 2003 - Oct 2003

Select committees

Committee House Date
Liaison Committee (Commons) Sep 2015 -
Committee of Selection Jun 2015 -
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee Dec 2002 - Jul 2005
Welsh Affairs Committee Jul 2001 - Oct 2003
Transport, Local Government & The Regions Jul 2001 - Jul 2002

Political Interests

Defence, agriculture, Treasury, environment