Mr Ben Wallace MP

Wyre and Preston North
Mr Wallace

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Wyre and Preston North May 2015 -
Member for Wyre and Preston North May 2010 - Mar 2015
Member for Lancaster and Wyre May 2005 - May 2010

Parliamentary career* Current Government Post

Post Date
* Minister of State (Home Office) (Security) Jul 2016 -
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Northern Ireland Office) May 2015 - Jul 2016
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) Jul 2014 - May 2015
Shadow Minister (Scotland) Jul 2007 - May 2010

Select committees

Committee House Date
Administration Committee Dec 2014 - Mar 2015
Scottish Affairs Committee Jul 2005 - May 2010

Political Interests

Foreign policy, intelligence, home affairs, health, security, sport, justice issues, advance manufacturing and technology

Countries of interest

Iran, Italy, Middle East, Russia, USA