Mr Barry Sheerman MP

Huddersfield
Mr Barry Sheerman
Labour (Co-op)

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Huddersfield May 2015 -
Member for Huddersfield Jun 1983 - Mar 2015
Member for Huddersfield East May 1979 - Jun 1983
Contested for Taunton Oct 1974

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Shadow Spokesperson for Disabled Peoples' Rights Jun 1992 - Jun 1994
Shadow Spokesperson (Home Affairs) Jun 1988 - Jun 1992
Shadow Spokesperson (Education and Employment) Jun 1983 - Jun 1988

Select committees

Committee House Date
Children, Schools and Families Nov 2007 - May 2010
Education & Skills Jul 2001 - Nov 2007
Liaison Committee (Commons) Dec 1999 - May 2010
Education Sub-committee Nov 1999 - May 2001
Public Accounts Committee Apr 1981 - Dec 1983

Political Interests

Trade, industry, finance, further education, education, economy, social enterprise and entrepreneurship

Countries of interest

European Union, Kenya, South America, USA